Evaluating the 10 new reward cards || Ep. #92 || Splinterlands

thumbnail.png

It's the middle of the year already!! The 1st of January seems so far away. And speaking of the beginning of the year, the splinterlands team announced 10 new reward cards would be available in the daily quest and season reward loot chests. Until recently, I haven't paid much attention to these cards, other than receiving these in the daily quest and season rewards. But for today's blog, I want to look at the data from the top 100 players and see if these new reward cards are being utilised across the different leagues.

newrewards.jpg

All data provided has been pulled from @jacekw fantastic splinterlands usage reports.

Bronze League

monstersusagewinslosseswin %
Charlok Minotaur0.14%10662.50%
Axemaster0.19%161061.54%
Dark Ferryman0.11%8657.14%
Chain Spinner0.10%7653.85%
Efreet Elder0.34%242153.33%
Almo Cambio0.19%171553.13%
Harvester0.11%7750.00%
Demented Shark0.31%161945.71%
Temple Priest0.28%111640.74%
Nightmare0.09%5838.46%

The Charlok Minotaur pips the Axemaster by less than 1%!

Charlok Minotaur_lv1.png

Silver League

monstersusagewinslosseswin %
Axemaster0.31%291270.73%
Nightmare0.09%8753.33%
Temple Priest0.15%111150.00%
Dark Ferryman0.26%242548.98%
Almo Cambio0.19%192345.24%
Demented Shark0.43%253144.64%
Charlok Minotaur0.19%111542.31%
Chain Spinner0.07%5741.67%
Harvester0.08%51327.78%
Efreet Elder0.33%164327.12%

The Axemaster is ahead by miles!

Axemaster_lv3.png

Gold League

monstersusagewinslosseswin %
Almo Cambio0.11%151451.72%
Demented Shark0.16%222250.00%
Axemaster0.25%323647.06%
Temple Priest0.05%5838.46%
Dark Ferryman0.14%132435.14%
Charlok Minotaur0.09%71828.00%
Efreet Elder0.15%102826.32%
Harvester0.04%3925.00%
Nightmare0.06%41225.00%
Chain Spinner0.04%21016.67%

The Almo Cambio ahead of the competition. Phase and Return Attack are essential abilities that the level 3 Almo Cambio unlocks and probably why it has the highest win rate of the lot.

Almo Cambio_lv3.png

Diamond League

monstersusagewinslosseswin %
Harvester0.04%10952.63%
Almo Cambio0.23%505050.00%
Charlok Minotaur0.06%131350.00%
Chain Spinner0.04%6746.15%
Axemaster0.06%101737.04%
Dark Ferryman0.07%111936.67%
Demented Shark0.06%81732.00%
Temple Priest0.07%92328.13%
Nightmare0.06%41521.05%
Efreet Elder0.07%52119.23%

Somehow I am not surprised to see Harvester take the first slot here as the higher you go up in leagues, the more often you come up against the king of No Attacks - Lord Arianthus.

Harvester_lv10.png

Champion League

monstersusagewinslosseswin %
Temple Priest0.02%111052.38%
Nightmare0.06%292950.00%
Almo Cambio0.25%15318645.13%
Demented Shark0.02%91145.00%
Efreet Elder0.03%131841.94%
Harvester0.02%131940.63%
Dark Ferryman0.03%142436.84%
Axemaster0.02%102033.33%
Charlok Minotaur0.04%163233.33%
Chain Spinner0.01%2625.00%

The Temple Priest is a magic monster that removes all positive buffs on an enemy monster and can see why it's taken the first spot. Magic damage and buffs/hexes are so crucial in the champion league.

Temple Priest_lv8.png

Overall

monstersusagewinslosseswin %
Axemaster0.17%979550.52%
Almo Cambio0.19%25428846.86%
Demented Shark0.19%8010044.44%
Dark Ferryman0.12%709841.67%
Nightmare0.07%507141.32%
Temple Priest0.11%476840.87%
Charlok Minotaur0.10%578440.43%
Harvester0.06%385740.00%
Chain Spinner0.05%223637.93%
Efreet Elder0.19%6813134.17%

The Axemaster takes the overall spot, with the Almo Cambio coming in 2nd.

Conclusion

The best thing about doing this post is that you don't necessarily have to go out and spend money to get these cards, as these cards are available in the daily quest and season reward loot chests. Secondly, each league has a top 3 that you can utilise in your subsequent battles no matter which league you play.

Which of these new reward cards do you use often? Comment below.

image.png

I recently did a compilation post titled, The New Players Guide to Splinterlands: A Collection of Articles and Guides. This post serves as a summary of articles and guides I have written for new players starting fresh on Splinterlands. If you enjoy reading my Splinterlands content, please follow and support me by signing up to playing Splinterlands through my affiliate link: https://splinterlands.com?ref=mercurial9.


Thank you for reading and hope you have a good rest of the day!

Follow me on these other platforms where I also post my content: Publish0x || Hive || Steem || Read.Cash || Noise.Cash || Uptrennd || Instagram || Twitter || Pinterest



0
0
0.000
10 comments
avatar

This post has been upvoted by @opgaming. We like what you're posting, and we want to reward our members who produce quality content. Keep up the good work!
If this sounds like the sort of group you want to be a part of, click the image below! We're too OP to be put down!

OPG_2.png

0
0
0.000
avatar

Win rates are one thing to consider, but usage is an important statistic you've included but not commented on. Some of the top winners have seen barely any usage so their win rates are probably not fair to compare with some of the higher usage cards like Almo Cambio.

0
0
0.000
avatar

fair point, been wondering how to rank both items equally. any ideas?

0
0
0.000
avatar

You can use t-testing to work out whether the win rates of the different cards are statistically significantly different, and then you can caveat those cases where even though the win rates of these samples are different, there aren't enough games to say with x% (normally 95%) confidence that the win rates are actually different (or rather are likely to be different if given enough games).

A fun bit of statistics for you to brush up on for your next post 😉

0
0
0.000
avatar

Thanks for commenting, it sounds super interesting, but haha! you have literally blown my mind. I will wiki what a t-test is. :D

0
0
0.000
avatar

Hey man, I did some reading last night on the t-test topic and am well confused :D

Would you mind explaining it using a simple example for me?

0
0
0.000
avatar

thanks for analyzing! it not only gives me an impression of which cards to look for but how to use them, as well.

0
0
0.000
avatar

Congratulations @mercurial9! You have completed the following achievement on the Hive blockchain and have been rewarded with new badge(s) :

You got more than 700 replies.
Your next target is to reach 800 replies.

You can view your badges on your board and compare yourself to others in the Ranking
If you no longer want to receive notifications, reply to this comment with the word STOP

Check out the last post from @hivebuzz:

Hive Tour Update - Account creation and Account Recovery steps
Support the HiveBuzz project. Vote for our proposal!
0
0
0.000
avatar

There is a lot of New cards! Maybe others must scrap and burn! Just kidding! LOL sell in a low price and give to me hahaha

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

0
0
0.000