Splinterlands Tier List - Repair Monsters || Ep. #84 || Splinterlands

thumbnail.png

It goes without saying that in splinterlands, there are many monster cards with various abilities. The repair ability is one of those fantastic buff abilities that, when procced, repairs the armor of the friendly monster that has taken the most damage in the round. This can be the primary tank (e.g. Lord Arianthus) or a support range damage dealer (e.g. Lone Boatman).

Data Source(s)

This is a personal tier list based on the data from these two sources:

It took a while to work through the data (lots of python) and verify as I only include data from the league/level that the monsters unlock the repair ability.

MonstersUsageWinsLossesWin %
Scale Doctor1.66%5591375559.82%
Armorsmith2.75%4493363555.28%
Flamesmith0.46%81070053.64%
Flame Monkey2.95%3941363352.03%
Lone Boatman1.12%1169142945.00%
Tortisian Fighter0.59%1832230444.29%
Centauri Mage0.96%1645239140.76%
Bone Golem0.68%1215195138.38%

Splinterlands Repair Monsters Tier List

This is my splinterlands monsters with repair ability tier list. There are no real definitive lists in existence. This is because of the ebb and flow that happens due to rulesets, and also how an individual player can perform on any given day can affect things too much. Nonetheless, here is my splinterlands repair ability tier list based on each monster's win rates.

Tier S.png

The best of the best. If you want to spend your time studying them well, you will be sure that you will find a lot of success. Also don't be too surprised when someone else plays them as well, for a reason, after all, they're top tier.

Image 24.png

Tier A.png

These monsters are very similar to the top tier, but the stats do not assist them. That said, if you're very good at one of them already, then it's probably worth it to stick with them.

Image 25.png

Tier B.png

It is probably also worth sticking with these splinterlands monsters. Such monsters are still fine, but the winning percentages do not fit those higher up the list.

Image 26.png

Tier C.png

While each of them is a fine choice, it isn't easy to justify them over others on the list. If you love the look, stick to them by all means. If you want those extra little edges, don't choose them.

Image 27.png

Tier D.png

Alas, these monsters just don't cut the mustard on our splinterlands opportunity tier list. In the shed, they're not the sharpest tools, but they do mean well.

Image 87.png

Summary

This was a fun and time-consuming exercise to go through. I was surprised by the results. The Armorsmith and Scale Doctor are both cards I don't use too often, but I definitely need to consider them going forward.

image.png

I recently did a compilation post titled, The New Players Guide to Splinterlands: A Collection of Articles and Guides. This post serves as a summary of articles and guides I have written for new players starting fresh on Splinterlands. If you enjoy reading my Splinterlands content, please follow and support me by signing up to playing Splinterlands through my affiliate link: https://splinterlands.com?ref=mercurial9.


Thank you for reading and hope you have a good rest of the day!

Follow me on these other platforms where I also post my content: Publish0x || Hive || Steem || Read.Cash || Noise.Cash || Uptrennd || Instagram || Twitter || Pinterest



0
0
0.000
13 comments
avatar

Of those on your list my go to monsters are the Armoursmith and Flame Monkey. They are both great cards and affordable.
Some of the other cards i did not even realize had rthe repair skill as they must get it at higher levels. There are so many great cards out there I honestly can not keep up.
Great post thanks for posting and using the battle tag.

0
0
0.000
avatar

Thanks for commenting. I was surprised about the results! I didn't realise how often the armorsmith is used.

0
0
0.000
avatar

This post has been upvoted by @opgaming. We like what you're posting, and we want to reward our members who produce quality content. Keep up the good work!
If this sounds like the sort of group you want to be a part of, click the image below! We're too OP to be put down!

OPG_2.png

0
0
0.000
avatar

I love armorsmith, because it has repair from level 1, and I am only at the level 1/2 level at the moment, I find it works really well in combination with truthspeaker which adds armor to all monsters.

0
0
0.000
avatar

Yes out of the list, armorsmith is the only monster that starts with repair. Very useful!

0
0
0.000
avatar
(Edited)

I was just looking yesterday at the ones with inspire. In a similar way with your repair ones. Thanks for the info!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

0
0
0.000
avatar

I think you have asked me before to do the inspire ability tier list before. I will look to do that one soon.

0
0
0.000
avatar

Did the research, did not the article. Too busy with work. trying to single out which two to buy !

0
0
0.000
avatar

I, too, use Armorsmith quite a bit in my Bronze matches. I tend to team it up with Devine Healer to both heal and repair my tanks to keep them in the battle as long as possible.

BlockchainGamingCommunity-v2.jpg Click this banner to see other giveaways, features, and game tips.

0
0
0.000
avatar

Congratulations @mercurial9! You have completed the following achievement on the Hive blockchain and have been rewarded with new badge(s) :

You distributed more than 4000 upvotes.
Your next target is to reach 5000 upvotes.

You can view your badges on your board and compare yourself to others in the Ranking
If you no longer want to receive notifications, reply to this comment with the word STOP

Support the HiveBuzz project. Vote for our proposal!
0
0
0.000
avatar

Lots of Info for any Newbie like me!
I am learning a lot from your posts
Thank You for sharing

0
0
0.000