Summoner Profile: Yodin Zaku || Ep. #71 || Splinterlands

thumbnail.png

Yodin Zaku

The legendary summoner card, Yodin Zaku, is an extensively used card across all leagues. I once had a Yodin Zaku but sold it for $14, which I am kicking myself for as the price has increased quite a bit as it becomes more and more popular. Granted, Yodin Zaku is an OP summoner card and in the lower leagues pretty much guarantees you a win.

Yodin Zaku.png

Lore

Yodin Zaku was a War Demon of the times before the Splintering so long ago. He was a hybrid child born of two warring races, the Efreet and the Bulludae, the Demons of War. But he never perished. His being was imprisoned in an ancient artifact that preserved his life, and now, nearly a thousand years after the Splintering, Yodin has opened his eyes and risen from his bondage.

Source: Splinterlands Legendary Summoner Profile - Yodin Zaku

Card Details at Level 1

Image 28.png

  • Rarity: Legendary
  • Splinter: Fire
  • Mana cost: 7

Abilities Overview

  • +1 Range: All friendly ranged attack monsters have +1 range attack
  • +1 Health: All friendly monsters have +1 health
  • Blast ability: All friendly monsters receive the blast ability at the start of the battle

Current Market Price Details

A single BCX card of Yodin Zaku will cost $32.50. I can't make any recommendations as this summoner card is expensive and will require substantial investment to get it to level 3 (~$220) which will allow me to play the majority of my deck at its highest level.

Historical Market Price Details

Over the past 3 months, 1 BCX of the Yodin Zaku has reached as high as $38.99 and as low as $23.75.

Image 32.png

Source: SplintX.com

Yodin Zaku top battles across different leagues

The following battles showcasing the Yodin Zaku battles across the different leagues.

Yodin Zaku usage and win rate for each league

Please note these stats are based on the top 100 players in each league.

LeagueUsage%WLWin rate
Bronze6.41%1103774.83%
Silver5.05%962380.67%
Gold7.39%36517168.10%
Diamond4.45%40317469.84%
Champion15.21%3008227156.98%
Total7.70%3982267659.81%

Source: Usage/win rate of monsters and summoners for each league | Season 54

Similar Summoner Cards

The following summoner cards have similar abilities and buffs to Yodin Zaku.

Image 34.png

image.png

I recently did a compilation post titled, The New Players Guide to Splinterlands: A Collection of Articles and Guides. This post serves as a summary of articles and guides I have written for new players starting fresh on Splinterlands. If you enjoy reading my Splinterlands content, please follow and support me by signing up to playing Splinterlands through my affiliate link: https://splinterlands.com?ref=mercurial9.


Thank you for reading and hope you have a good rest of the day!

Follow me on these other platforms where I also post my content: Publish0x || Hive || Steem || Read.Cash || Noise.Cash || Uptrennd || Instagram || Twitter || Pinterest



0
0
0.000
7 comments
avatar

This post has been upvoted by @opgaming. We like what you're posting, and we want to reward our members who produce quality content. Keep up the good work!
If this sounds like the sort of group you want to be a part of, click the image below! We're too OP to be put down!

OPG_2.png

0
0
0.000
avatar

Two reasons why I hate Yodin:

  1. He is too powerful.
  2. I don't have one.
0
0
0.000
avatar

Still kicking myself that I had one and sold it!

0
0
0.000
avatar
(Edited)

Hey @mercurial9, do I have your permission to insert all your card profiles in my site Splintercards.com website?

In the next update will be a CardPedia, and I'd like to share useful links about cards

edit: I insert only the link to these posts

0
0
0.000
avatar

Yodin is a great card, one of those required ones for high level play... the price definitely reflects that!

Copy_of_Upvoted_-grapthar-1 copy.png

0
0
0.000