Top 10 No Attack Cards in Splinterlands || Ep. #86 || Splinterlands

thumbnail.png

With ever-increasing cards in splinterlands, there are more missed cards than those that are played. Everything that isn't favoured is usually dismissed as suboptimal or weak, and certain monsters bear the brunt of this mindset.

No Attack monsters come in a variety of sizes and forms. No Attack monsters provide various ways to protect your friendly monsters and health, from healing buffs to armour. They're good enough to change the course of a battle and also offer players a shot to succeed if given a chance. There are many of them, but here are ten that some players should think twice about having in their decks.

Note: this list was produced by looking at the data (provided by @jacekw) for the last 9-10 seasons and analysing monsters win percentage and usage.

10. Dragon Spirit

Slide1.JPG

Low mana cost Dragon with good health and valuable abilities depending on the ruleset.

9. Warrior of Peace

Slide2.JPG

A reward card that I get at least once a week from the daily quests rewards - chunky health and quite popular in the lower leagues.

8. Albatross

Slide3.JPG

A negligible cost monster that becomes useful once unlocking the tank heal ability.

7. Truthspeaker

Slide4.JPG

An incredible monster that applies many buffs - one to look to getting and levelling up!

6. Lord Arianthus

Slide5.JPG

The king of no attacks! I was surprised to see it this low on the list, but due to being used so frequently, the overall win percentage was lower than the top 5!

5. Onyx Sentinel

Slide6.JPG

I had previously written that the Onyx Sentinel is a cheaper alternative to Lord Arianthus, and funny enough, it's ranked higher than Lord Arianthus in this list!

4. Shadowy Presence

Slide7.JPG

This card is relatively useless at lower levels, but it becomes excellent when it gets levelled up by applying battle-winning buffs.

3. Angel of Light

Slide8.JPG

The only card on the list that I don't own. It's one of those pricey Beta/Alpha cards that have become more expensive as time has gone on. It has those essential buff abilities that often aid in clinching the victory.

2. Kelp Initiate

Slide9.JPG

A card that I haven't appreciated as much as its rank shows. I don't use it often, but it appears useful based on usage and win percentage.

1. Failed Summoner

Slide10.JPG

It may have failed at trying to be a summoner, but it's winning at being a monster. With magic being so prominent, the higher the leagues you go up, it makes sense that the Failed Summoner is so often used and has the highest win percentage.

The final list

These monster cards do not seem powerful as they inflict no melee/ranged/magic damage, but they make or break a battle for you!

MonsterUsageWinsLossesWin %
Failed Summoner5.63%297862017459.62%
Kelp Initiate2.73%10333776157.11%
Angel of Light1.62%10084761556.97%
Shadowy Presence2.77%9650734856.77%
Onyx Sentinel0.70%3739320253.87%
Lord Arianthus10.37%436903937652.60%
Truthspeaker2.52%10700966052.55%
Albatross2.91%115961105451.20%
Warrior of Peace0.96%2489271047.87%
Dragon Spirit0.24%61269047.00%

image.png

I recently did a compilation post titled, The New Players Guide to Splinterlands: A Collection of Articles and Guides. This post serves as a summary of articles and guides I have written for new players starting fresh on Splinterlands. If you enjoy reading my Splinterlands content, please follow and support me by signing up to playing Splinterlands through my affiliate link: https://splinterlands.com?ref=mercurial9.


Thank you for reading and hope you have a good rest of the day!

Follow me on these other platforms where I also post my content: Publish0x || Hive || Steem || Read.Cash || Noise.Cash || Uptrennd || Instagram || Twitter || Pinterest



0
0
0.000
5 comments
avatar

I would expect Gelatinous Cube to be in the list 🙂

And for ALMO CAMBIO I find it useless and only useful in fumes rule, otherwise I have no idea how to use it.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

0
0
0.000
avatar

It missed the cut. These monsters didn't make the cut:

MonsterUsageWinsLossesWin %
Peaceful Giant1.69%6516760846.13%
Almo Cambio0.18%17421644.62%
Gelatinous Cube4.68%133251666544.43%
Naga Brute0.15%19235934.85%

The cube is used often - especially in lower leagues, but with a poor win rate!

0
0
0.000
avatar

This post has been upvoted by @opgaming. We like what you're posting, and we want to reward our members who produce quality content. Keep up the good work!
If this sounds like the sort of group you want to be a part of, click the image below! We're too OP to be put down!

OPG_2.png

0
0
0.000