[ENG/ESP] How i got 1128 of net SPS in just one season by participating in splinterlands tournaments!/¡Cómo obtuve 1128 de SPS netos en solo una temporada participando en torneos de splinterlands!

portada.gif

All credits for the sprites/gifs to their respective owners.

Full quality gif here

Introduction.

I hope whoever is reading this has a great day/night! This is going to be a LONG text, so I decided to break it up into multiple sections. Besides, I decided to change the format to a double column one due to recommendations from splinterdany, I hope it will be more comfortable for you reading. I wanted to publish this post in the middle of season 72, but currently we are already in season 73...

Hello! It's been a while since the last time that I wrote a post hehe. The main reason is that due to the changes I made to my strategy in splinterlands I was very busy, playing both ranked games to raise my rating, as well as many tournaments.

JDa2.gif

Another reason is that after several months, I got to 100% resource credits while still doing my erm "daily Hive activities" (cough cough enter in giveaway cough cough), and long time ago i decided that if I got to touch that number, I would stop making the typical brawl report posts to make posts more sporadically, and for the meantime to use the resources I would leave the account in "giveaways only" mode to dedicate my time to other more important things (and rest from that format).

Detailing the above, I would like to balance my time between studying programming, learn Japanese, playing splinterlands and playing video games in general. Since I started playing splinterlands with two accounts my time has been divided between Hive, splinterlands and watching videos on Youtube mostly 🤔. And it's not an exaggeration, last February 11th I finished Darksouls, that same day I downloaded Megaman 11 and I've been so busy that I didn't play it until a few days ago.

Luckily, I can bot the secondary account and dedicate myself to just renting the cards so that the account can be competitive in Gold and participate personally only in the brawl battles. Another thing, the giveaways would not necessarily have to be done by me, well, for some time now I have wanted my mother to give Hive a chance, so if in the short term I manage to get it to adapt to the platform by helping me with the giveaways and in the long term I can encourage her to make her own content for Hive, I will be very, very happy.

Anyway, leaving aside this long introduction, in this special post I will tell you everything what I was doing in the season 71 in splinterlands, I hope you like it 😀.

Introducción.

Espero que quien sea que esté leyendo esto tenga un grandioso día/noche! Este será un texto LARGO, así que decidí dividirlo en varias secciones. A parte, decidí cambiar el formato a uno de doble columna por recomendación de splinterdany, espero les sea más cómoda la lectura. Por cierto, este post quería publicarlo a medidados de la temporada 72, pero actualmente ya estamos en la 73...

Hola! Ha pasado un tiempo desde la última vez que escribí un post jeje. La razón principal es que debido a los cambios que hice respecto a mi estrategia en splinterlands estuve muy ocupado, jugando tanto partidas rankeadas para subir mi rating, así como también muchas partidas en torneos @[email protected]

Otra razón es que después de varios meses, llegué a tener 100% de créditos de recursos sin dejar de hacer mis emmm "actividades diarias en Hive" (cof cof entrar en sorteos cof cof), y desde hace tiempo había decidido que si llegaba a tocar ese número, dejaría de hacer los típicos post de brawl report para hacer post de forma más esporádica, y por mientras para darle uso a los recursos dejaría la cuenta en modo "sorteos only" para dedicar mi tiempo a otras cosas más importantes (y descansar de ese formato).

image.png

Detallando lo anterior, quisiera equilibrar mi tiempo entre estudiar programación, japonés, jugar splinterlands y jugar videojuegos en general, pues desde que empecé a jugar splinterlands con dos cuentas mi tiempo se dividió entre Hive, splinterlands y ver vídeos en Youtube mayoritaríamente 🤔. Y no es exageración, el pasado 11 de febrero terminé Darksouls, ese mismo día descargué Megaman 11 y he estado tan ocupado que no lo jugué hasta hace unos pocos días x_x.

Por suerte la cuenta secundaria puedo botearla y dedicarme a solo rentar las cartas para que la cuenta sea competitiva en Oro y hacer las batallas de las brawl personalmente nada más. Otra cosa, los sorteos no necesariamente los tendría que hacer yo, pues, desde hace un tiempo he querido que mi madre le dé una oportundiad a Hive así que si en el corto plazo logro que se adecúe a la plataforma ayudándome con los sorteos y en el largo plazo puedo animarla para que haga contenido propio para Hive, me sentiré muy muy feliz.

Pero bueno, dejando de lado esta larga introducción, en este post especial les contaré todo lo que estuve haciendo la temporada 71 en splinterlands, espero les guste 😀.


First days locked in silver league.

Basic context for those who come to my profile for the first time: I sold my entire collection of cards in the middle of season 70, bought 12000 SPS and then put it in stake and I locked myself in the silver league of season 71 with the aim of subsisting economically only with rewards from tournaments, daily DEC drop and cards from chest, VOUCHERS, SPS airdrop and sps staking. I started season 71 with approximately 15k DEC, in addition, I had to pay an average of 1600 DEC per day in rents.

The first few days of season 71 were a chaos for me xD. Let me explain, the last days of season 70 I was preparing my rents in peakmonsters, for this I was leaving bids on many cards, however i did it in too many cards, I really exaggerated and left bids on nearly every card in the game including many expensive legendary cards. By the beginning of Season 71 I realized that I had made a mistake because while to be competitive in any league you need to have a good collection of cards at your disposal, most of the cards are so situational that become relatively useless nowadays.

Due to the above part, I needed something to be able to filter out the cards that are most useful in silver league, so that I could prioritize some over others without having to learn by trial and error as I normally would. Luckily for me, peakmonsters has a feature that normally goes largely unnoticed, but was a lifesaver right now: Last Played Cards.

image (1).png

Primeros días encerrado en liga de plata.

Contexto básico para el que llega a mi perfil por primera vez: vendí toda mi colección de cartas a mitad de la temporada 70, compré 12000 SPS, lo puse en stake y me encerré en liga de plata con el objetivo de subsitir económicamente solo con las recompensas de torneos,misiones diarias, drop de DEC, VOUCHERS, airdrop de SPS y stake de sps. Inicie la temporada 71 con 15k DEC aproximadamente, además, tuve un gasto promedio de 1600 DEC por día en cartas rentadas.

image.png

Los primeros días de la temporada 71 fueron un caos para mi xD. Me explico, los últimos días de la temporada 70 estuve preparándo mis rentas en peakmonsters, para esto estuve dejando pujas en muchas cartas, sin embargo se me pasó la mano pues lo hice en demasiadas cartas, realmente exageré y dejé pujas en casi todas las cartas del juego incluyendo muchas legendarias carísimas. Para inicios de la temporada 71 me dí cuenta de que había cometido un error pues si bien para ser competitivo en cualquier liga necesitas tener una buena colección de cartas a tu disposición, la mayoría de las cartas son tan situacionales que ya de plano pasan a ser relativamente inútiles hoy en día.

Debido a lo anterior necesité algo para poder filtrar las cartas que son más útiles en liga de plata, para así poder darles prioridad a algunas por sobre otras sin tener que aprender con prueba y error como normalmente haría. Por suerte para mi, peakmonsters tiene una función que normalmente pasa muy desapercibida, pero que en estos momentos fue un salvavidas: Las últimas cartas jugadas.

This function alone would not be enough to determine which are the most competitively used cards in silver league, so for this I had to review the peakmonster profiles of those who held the top 5 in the leaderboard in season 70: Ueyuey, Dragon.rider, Schnapoon, Johnmelissaski and marlboro1. The information was in front of me, I just needed to organize it a bit. I had to take advantage of the momentum, if I didn't record the information at that time, the label that said how long ago they had used that card would disappear (it disappears after 24 hours I think) and I didn't want to take such data from early season battles because the competition that exists at the end of the season and at the beginning of it, it is not the same.

Thanks to that I was able to make a list like this:

Esta función por si sola no bastaría para determinar cuales son las cartas más usadas competitivamente en liga de plata, así que para ello tuve que revisar los perfiles de peakmonsters de quienes obstentaron el top 5 en la tabla clasificatoria en la temporada 70: Ueyuey, Dragon.rider, Schnapoon, Johnmelissaski y marlboro1. La información estaba frente a mi, solo necesitaba organizarla un poco. Debía aprovechar el momentum, si no registraba la información en ese momento, la etiqueta que decía hace cuanto habían usado esa carta desaparecería (desaparece luego de 24 horas creo) y no quería tomar tales datos de batallas de inicio de temporada pues la competencia que hay a final de temporada y a inicios de ésta no es la misma.

Gracias a eso pude hacer una lista como esta:

spongebob-the.gif


Yodin Zaku
Kron the Undying
Phantom of the Abyss
Chain Golem
Queen Mycelia
Cornealus
Dax Paragon
Mythical Headhunter
Mylor Crowling
Ice Pixie
Khmer Princess
Xenith Monk
Furious Chicken
Heavenly Harpy
Child of the Forest
Failed Summoner

All these cards have something in common: they were used by the 5 aforementioned players in the last 24 hours (at that time). Similarly, I have other lists for cases where 4,3,2,1 player/s had played with that card/s recently. In other words we could say that these cards are the most competitively used in silver league today. My filter was already done.

Once the information was organized, I spent several more hours reviewing and adjusting my bids in peakmonsters, in order to make sure that I rent all the cards that at least 3 of these individuals had recently used. It was a laborious task, I had to cancel or edit several bids card by card and because of that I ran out of resources several times, so I was increasing my Hive stake in my splinterlands account (amaillo-m) constantly, now the account passed from having 40 HP to over 100 e_e, at least that account won't have resource issues again.

By the way, I had been so busy getting my rents in order that the time limit for taking the battle links for the brawl report expired and I couldn't save them, so I gave up on making one at that point. Then, when the next one arrived, I realized that I didn't want to do more of those posts if I was going to be continuously spamming Scarred llama+kron and Yodin Zaku in those battles...

Resuming my progress through the season. Throughout the season I was keeping track of 2 things:

  1. The tournaments i entered (including entry cost and amount sps win/loss). I needed to know how much SPS could do in one season.

  2. The prices of bids and rents. I wanted to know how much these prices varied during the season. Let's review this section first.

Todas estas cartas tienen algo en común: fueron usadas por los 5 jugadores antes mencionados en las últimas 24 horas (en aquél momento). De igual forma tengo otras listas para los casos donde 4,3,2,1 jugador/es habían jugado con esa/s carta/s recientemente. En otras palabras podríamos decir que estas cartas son las más usadas competitivamente en liga de plata actualmente. Mi filtro ya estaba hecho.

Una vez organizada la información, estuve varias horas más revisando y acomodando mis pujas en peakmonsters, de manera tal de asegurarme de rentar de forma obligatoria todas las cartas que al menos 3 de estos individuos había usado recientemente. Fue una tarea laboriosa, tuve que cancelar o editar varias pujas carta por carta y debido a ello me quedé sin recursos varias veces, así que estuve aumentando mi stake de Hive en mi cuenta de splinterlands (amaillo-m) constantemente, ahora la cuenta pasó de tener 40 HP a más de 100 e_e, al menos esa cuenta no volverá a tener problemas con los recursos.

Por cierto, había estado tan ocupado poniendo en orden mis rentas que el tiempo límite para tomar los links de las batallas para el brawl report expiró y no pude guardarlos, así que desistí de hacer uno en aquél momento. Luego, al llegar el siguiente me dí cuenta de que no quería hacer más de esos post si iba a estar spameando continuamente Scarred llama+kron y Yodin Zaku en dichas batallas...

image.png

Retomando mi avance por la temporada. Durante toda la temporada estuve manteniendo un registro de 2 cosas:

  1. Los torneos en los que entraba (incluyendo costo de entrada y ganancia/pérdida). Necesitaba saber cuanto SPS podía hacer en una temporada.

  2. Los precios de pujas y rentas. Quería saber cuanto varíaban estos precios durante la temporada. Revisemos primero este apartado.


Analysis of bid prices and rents.

Análisis de los precios de pujas y rentas.


-Bid(DEC)-Rent(DEC)-Marketprice$-Anual cost$-Years to reachthe card price
Card NameT1T2T3F12-T1T2T3F12-SilverLVGoldLV-BidRent-BidRent
Yodin Zaku7280105105-215139139169-10562166-50.5445.91-20.8923.00
Kron the Undying35313125-553535.8150-455860-17.0313.70-26.7133.20
Phantom of the Abyss20204025-3324.75116160-220413-14.6618.05-15.0112.19
Chain Golem30302529-343465193-411824-15.9215.13-25.8227.16
Queen Mycelia97.198-109.65044.7-4178-4.626.87-8.875.97
Cornealus22263232-6036.260369-239482-15.6420.42-15.2811.70
Dax Paragon32.62.53-5.251430-11.338-1.552.66-7.294.25
Mitica Headhunter107.177-1311.552477-88288-4.345.64-20.2715.59
Mylor Crowling454242.140.111-105646868.75-6071200-23.6221.84-25.6927.79
Ice Pixie4333-189.39.4155-56.7144-1.816.07-31.249.34
Khmer Princess85.58.620-9.597536-129.7309-5.888.78-22.0714.77
Xenith Monk1.51.51.12.5-2.33.91414.7-16.438.48-0.922.03-17.808.10
Furious Chicken442.52.5-4081130-57.865176-1.815.68-31.8810.19
Celestial Harpy1.2N/AN/A2.3-1.943.815-5.712-0.981.12-5.835.09
Child of the Forest1.52.71.51.5-105.310.163-33.773.45-1.013.38-33.539.98
Failed Summoner5.554.15.5-7.95.827.6522-111390.6-2.814.00-39.5627.77
-271.7267.5314.4311.411-620404.4722.751597.15-3539.3657492.53-163.14181.27-347.75246.11

Leyenda:
T1: First third of the season (from 15 to 10 days until the end of the season).
T2: Second third of the season (from 10 to 5 days until the end of the season).
T3: Third third of the season (from 5 to 1 day until the end of the season).
F12: last 12 hours of the season.
Marketprice: Market price.
Annual cost: Annual rental cost. Only the price of the maxed card for silver league is taken.

  • Bid: Bid, for the calculation I took into account a rent of 365 days.
  • Rent: Rent, for the calculation I took into account a rent of 182.5 days since there is no point in renting a card in this way every day of the year when you can rent it on an inter-daily basis.
    ProTip: If you play a game while already having an active mission without completing, another counter will run for your next mission and when you finish the current one you will be able to see it. This allows you to play 2 daily quests in one day, due to which you would only need to rent for 1 day to claim the reward from two days.

Years to Reach the card price: Number of years needed to reach the current value of the card, either with bids or rentals. Only the price of the maxed card for silver league is taken.

Example of how to read the table: 10 days before the end of the season, the highest bid for a Phamton of the Abyss was 20 DEC, meanwhile it could be rented for 24.75 DEC.

It is worth mentioning that I took into account the last 12 hours of the last day and I consider that in these last hours the price in the rental market reaches its peaks and is usually far from the T3 values. All prices correspond with the MAXED cards for silver league, in other words, level 5 commons, level 4 rares, level 3 epics, and level 2 legendary cards. This table was made when the DEC price was 0.00153. Reminder: All data is from the season 71.

With this table we can conclude the following:

  1. It is cheaper to use the bidding system to rent cards for 1 year, than renting the same card on an inter-daily basis manually. The total annual cost using bidding is 163$ VS the total annual cost renting on an inter-daily basis is 181$.

  2. Between the last 5 days of the season and 12 noon on the last day, there is a notable increase of more than 100% in the rental price of the cards. 722.75 DEC vs. 1597.15 DEC.

  3. The cards with the best range of appreciation with respect to their price are the chaos legion. Queen mycelia, Dax paragon, celestial harpy, if you were to rent those cards, it would take relatively little time to reach their price (when compared to cards from the same group like Yodin and Phamton of the abyss).

Having reviewed this chart, let's take a look at the table that gives title of this post.

Leyenda:
T1: Primer tercio de la temporada (de 15 a 10 días para que acabe la temporada).
T2: Segundo tercio de la temporada (de 10 a 5 días para que acabe la temporada).
T3: Tercer tercio de la temporada (de 5 a 1 día para que acabe la temporada).
F12: últimas 12 horas de la temporada.
Marketprice: Precio en el mercado.
Anual cost: Costo anual de las rentas. Solo se toma el precio de la carta maxeada para liga de plata.

  • Bid: Puja, para el cálculo tomé en cuenta una renta de 365 días.
  • Rent: Renta, para el cálculo tomé en cuenta una renta de 182.5 días ya que no tiene caso el rentar una carta de esta forma todos los días del año cuando puedes rentarla de forma interdiaria.
    ProTip: Si juegas una partida al ya tener una misión activa sin completar, correrá otro contador para tu siguiente misión y al terminar la actual podrás verlo. Esto permite el poder jugar 2 misiones diarias en un día, debido a ello solo necesitarías rentar por 1 día para reclamar la recompensa de dos días.

Years to Reach the card price: Cantidad de años necesaria para alcanzar el valor actual de la carta, ya sea con pujas o rentas. Solo se toma el precio de la carta maxeada para liga de plata.

Ejemplo de como leer la tabla: A 10 días de que acabe la temporada, la puja más alta por un phamton of the abyss era 20 DEC, mientras tanto esta podía rentarse por 24.75 DEC.

Vale la pena mencionar que tomé en cuenta las últimas 12 horas del último día ya considero que en estas últimas horas el precio en el mercado de rentas toca sus picos y se suele alejar mucho de los valores de T3.Todas los precios se corresponden con las cartas MAXEADAS para liga de plata, en otras palabras, comunes nivel 5, raras nivel 4, épicas nivel 3 y legendarias nivel 2. Esta tabla fue hecha cuando el precio del DEC era 0.00153. Recordatorio: Todos los datos son de la temporada 71.

Con esta tabla podemos concluir lo siguiente:

  1. Es más barato usar el sistema de pujas para rentar cartas por 1 año, que rentar la misma carta de forma interdiaria manualmente. El costo total anual usando las pujas es 163$ VS el costo total anual rentando de forma interdiaria es 181$.

  2. Entre los últimos 5 días de la temporada y las 12 horas del último día, hay un aumento notable de más del 100% en el precio de renta de las cartas. 722.75 DEC vs 1597.15 DEC.

  3. Las cartas con mejor rango de aprecición con respecto a su precio son las chaos legion. Queen mycelia, Dax paragon, celestial harpy, si fueras a rentar esas cartas, te tomaría relativamente poco tiempo el alcanzar el precio que tienen (si lo comparamos con cartas del mismo grupo como Yodin y Phamton of the abyss).

Habiendo revisado este cuadro, echemos un vistazo al que le dá título a esta publicación.


My tournament performance.

Mi desempeño en los torneos.


DayTournament1Fee1 (SPS)Reward1 (SPS)Net1 (SPS)Tournament2 (SPS)Fee2 (SPS)Reward2 (SPS)Net2 (SPS)Tournament3 (SPS)Fee3 (SPS)Reward3 (SPS)Net3 (SPS)Tournament4 (SPS)Fee4 (SPS)Reward4 (SPS)Net4 (SPS)Total Profit (SPS)Total Profit ($)
15Noob modern all the pointy things42521------------212.5
14None-----------------
13N00b modern silvershield knight24038Modern bronze blunderbuss21715Modern all the pointy things660----536.307
12N00b chaotic silvershield knights2108Modern silvershield knights are recruiting42723--------313.689
11N00b chaotic all the pointy things38.8185.818Modern bronce blunderbuss231Modern all the pointy things660N00b modern golden rule5353036.8184.38134
10N00b modern diamonds to the victor83527N00b chaotic bronze blunderbuss21715WOO Wednesday brawl1.35.834.53----46.535.53707
9N00b chaotic diamonds to the victor42016Silvershield knights are recruiting10540530--------54664.974
8N00b modern bronze blunderbuss24038Silver A-game24339--------475.593
7N00b modern all the pointy things440Beginner's tourney0.71.40.7--------0.70.0833
6Darastrix training24543Gauntled Wild invitational563.658.6Champion of chaos - Bronze250-25----76.69.1154
5Scarred hand cup21210PKM Silver league tournament2.34.82.5Poseidar Wild invitational10173163Splinter mammoth tournament011176.521.0035
4Scarred hand cup31512Gauntled Wild invitational53328Silvershield academy gold255-20----202.38
3Golath Zulmar training83527Scarred hand bronze cup27.2315.231WOO Wedsnday slam08.758.75----56.9816.780
2Scarred hand diamond cup42016------------161.9
-----------------1128.12134.24

This table shows the cost and profit in SPS of the tournaments in which I participated during season 71. The prices in $ are made based on an SPS price that I registered for those days: $0.119, at the current price ($0.09) the total SPS value I earned in dollars would be $101. It is worth adding that the last days of the season there were no tournaments.

My biggest win to date was on "Silvershield knights are recruiting", 530 net SPS for first place, great. I must add that participating in this type of tournaments in particular was my goal, since to enter it was necessary to stake almost 12 thousand SPS 😁.

En esta tabla se encuentra detallado el costo y la ganancia en SPS de los torneos en los que participé durante la temporada 71. Los precios en $ están hechos a base de un precio del SPS que registré por esos días: 0.119$, al precio actual (0.09$) el valor total de SPS que gané en dólares serían 101$. Vale la pena agregar que los últimos días de la temporada no hubieron torneos.

Mi mayor ganancia hasta la fecha la obtuve en "Silvershield knights are recruiting", 530 SPS netos por el primer lugar, magnífico. Debo añadir que participar en este tipo de torneos en particular era mi objetivo, ya que para entrar era necesario tener en stake casi 12mil SPS 😁.


image.png

I was speechless when I saw this notification on my monitor.

Although it wasn't all profit, in "Champion of chaos - Bronze" an unofficial splinterland tournament, I ventured in and came out with a loss of 25 SPS. Similarly in "Silvershield academy gold" something similar happened, although in this case it was because I had to rent gold cards to be able to compete in it and due to how advanced the season was it was not cheap, moreover I did not rent many cards epic and legendary for the same reason.

Without anything else to add in this section, let's go to the last one to talk a little about the leaderboard and the end of the season.

Quedé sin palabras cuando ví esta notificación en mi monitor.

Aun que no todo fue ganancia, en "Champion of chaos - Bronze" un torneo no oficial de splinterlands, me aventuré a entrar y salí con una pérdida de 25 SPS. De igual forma en "Silvershield academy gold" pasó algo similar, aun que en este caso fue por que tuve que rentar cartas doradas para poder competir en él y debido a lo avanzado que estaba la temporada no fue barato, más encima no renté muchas cartas épicas y legendarias por el mismo motivo.

Sin más nada que agregar en este apartado, pasemos al último para hablar un poco de la tabla clasificatoria y del final de temporada.


image.png


Battles to be in the TOP 25 and end of season.

As I said before, moving up the leaderboard takes a lot of time but let me explain better. The way the system is set up when you beat someone with a much lower rating than you, say 400-300 less rating, you gain like 3-6 rating points, BUT IF YOU LOSE you get lowered about 30 points or more x_x. On the contrary, if someone with a high rating beats you, you will lose little. In short, the more you go up the leaderboard, the easier it will be to get lowered.

Anecdotally, I want to comment that there are particular cases where during the games I have come across players who play with rare summoners of level 1-2 just at times when I have an active mission; In these cases, instead of playing with the most optimal, I prioritize the quest and... and on several occasions, against all odds, I have had some opponents with legendary summoners of level 2 and several cards maxed for silver x_x. In those cases, I usually loss. It is important to always be on guard.

Leaving that aside, I learned a lot about how to use some cards efficiently, among them Kitty, a legendary summoner that never really caught my attention until now. I've learned that is particulary strong in high mana battles, more than Yodin or any other legendary summoner usually. Especially when paired with Robo dragon warrior and Carnage titan.

By the way, i must admit that playing against the people at the top of the table is scary, but also educational, there is something new to learn from them everyday.

...And then, the last day of the season arrived, a question arose in my mind "is it more profitable to advance to gold I and claim the end of season rewards there or stay in Silver I?". The end of season reward in Silver I (as of today in splintercards) is equal to 1,283 and in Gold I is 2,893 DEC. The power was already there, so there was no need to spend more DEC on rents for CP. Now, if we take the leaderboard into account, if I rank in the top 25, I get 4,000 DEC at least, so my conclusion was: "if I make the top 25 on the leaderboard, I don't need to go up to Gold I". In total I would have more than 5,000 DEC in profit that way and on top of that, I would start the season in bronze, so I could enter the exclusive tournaments for bronze, great.

And so, rather abruptly, we come to the end. It was an interesting season....I remember well the last 12 hours of season 71, I was having serious power outages x_x so I couldn't get more rating points, but luckily it was enough to be in 17th place. Who knows, if I hadn't had those problems, I might have kept playing and dropped below what I needed to be in the top 25. Either way, it was a end of season.

animesher.com_kakashi-boy-anime-anime-gif-356630.gif

This would be all, thank you very much for reading <3

PS: did you know that you can place audio files in your posts? I put an audio to the merchant.

Batallas para estar en el TOP 25 y final de temporada.

Como ya dije antes, subir en la tabla clasificatoria toma mucho tiempo pero déjenme explicarme mejor. De la manera en la que está hecho el sistema cuando le ganas a alguien con un rating muy inferior al tuyo, digamos unos 400-300 de rating menos, ganas como 3-6 puntos de rating, PERO SI PIERDES te bajan unos 30 puntos o más x_x. De forma opuesta si te gana alguien con mucho rating, perderás poco. En resumen, entre más subas en la tabla, será más fácil que te bajen.

De forma anecdótica quiero comentar que hay casos particulares donde durante las partidas me he encontrado con jugadores que juegan con invocadores raros de nivel 1-2 justo en momentos donde tengo una misión activa; en estos casos en lugar de jugar con lo más óptimo, priorizo la quest y... en varias ocasiones, contra todo pronóstico me han salido algunos con invocadores legendarios de nivel 2 y varias cartas maxeadas para plata x_x. En esos casos, generalmente pierdo. Es importante mantenerse en guardia.

Dejando eso de lado, aprendí bastante sobre el como usar algunas cartas de forma eficiente, entre ellas Kitty, invocadora legendaria que a mi realmente nunca me llamó la atención hasta épocas recientes. He aprendido que es particularmente fuerte en partidas de mucho mana, más que Yodin o algún otro invocador legendario usualmente. Especialmente cuando se junta con Robo dragon warrior y Carnage titan.

por cierto, debo admitir que jugar contra las personas que se encuentran en la cima de la tabla es aterrador, pero también educativo, siempre hay algo que aprender de ellos todos los días.

...Y entonces, cuando llegó el último día de la temporada se me generó una duda "es más rentable avanzar a oro I y reclamar las recompensas de final de temporada allí o quedarme en plata I?". La recompensa de final de temporada en plata I (al día de hoy en splintercards) equivalen a 1,414 y en oro I a 2,893 DEC. El poder ya lo tenía, así que no era necesario gastar más DEC en rentas. Ahora, si tomamos en cuenta el leaderboard, si clasifico entre los 25 primeros lugares, obtengo 4,000 DEC como mínimo, así que mi conclusión fue: "Si logro estar entre los 25 primeros lugares del leaderboard, no hace falta que suba a Oro I". En total tendría más de 5,000 DEC en ganancia de esa forma y más encima, iniciaría la temporada en bronce, así que podría entrar en los torneos exclusivos para bronce, genial.

Y así, de forma algo abrupta, llegamos al final. Fue una temporada interesante....Recuerdo bien las últimas 12 horas de la temporada 71, estuve teniendo serios cortes de luz x_x así que no pude obtener más puntos de rating, pero por suerte fue suficiente para estar en el puesto 17. Aun que quien sabe, de no haber tenido esos problemas, quizás hubiera seguido jugando y me habría derankeado por debajo de lo necesario para estar en los 25 primeros. Sea como sea, fue un buen final de temporada.

Esto sería todo, muchas gracias por leer <3

PD: sabías que puedes colocar archivos de audio en tus post? Le coloqué un audio al buhonero.


Ad space <3

Espacio publicitario <3

kisspng-resident-evil-4-albert-wesker-resident-evil-2-leon-resident-evil-5aca121c363505.0380330215231923482221 (1) (1).png

"Got a selection of good things on sale, stranger"



splinterlands.png

Do you want to try Splinterlands? You're not going to get rich from a day to other, but you'will have fun! So I invite you to register using my referral link (https://splinterlands.com/?ref=amaillo-m), if you do I will delegate you (i.e. lend) some cards and also give you 100 DEC to help you with those rents!

¿Quieres probar Splinterlands? No te vas a hacer rico de la noche a la mañana, pero seguro te divertirás! Así que te invito a registrarte usando mi link de referido (https://splinterlands.com/?ref=amaillo-m), si lo haces te delegaré (es decir, prestaré) algunas cartas y además te daré 100 DEC para ayudarte con esas rentas!

Hey, if you want to earn extra income on Hive (because yeah, there's never enough income xD), why not try Rising Star? And also Cryptobrewmaster!, both are good and easy games! HEY?! Don't you like...click games?! O_o. Well you can try eXode which is a bit more strategic and where you can receive 2 alpha packs upon joining, huh? You don't like to think?!

Oye, si quieres obtener un ingreso extra en Hive (porque sí, nunca hay suficientes ingresos xD), ¿por qué no pruebas Rising Star? Y también Cryptobrewmaster!, ¡ambos son juegos buenos y fáciles! ¡¿EH?! ¡¿No te gustan los...juegos de solo dar clicks?! O_o. Bueno puedes probar eXode que es un poco más estratégico y donde puedes recibir 2 paquetes alpha al unirte ,Ah? No te gusta pensar?!

.
Well, you can get PIZZA here and stake 20 PIZZA, to get more PIZZA and also be able to give away pizza in your comments! What?! Pizza makes you fat, you say? O_o (note: you can give pizza still only if you hold 20 tokens). Also why not join our DISCORD? We have $PIZZA, lots of exclusive giveaways as well as various fun activities!

Bueno, puedes conseguir PIZZA aquí stackear 20 PIZZA, para conseguir más PIZZA y también ser capaz de regalar pizza en tus comentarios! ¡¿Qué?! La pizza engorda, dices? O_o (nota: puedes otorgar pizza aún solo si holdeas 20 tokens). Además, por qué no unirte a nuestro DISCORD? Tenemos $PIZZA, muchísimos sorteos exclusivos así como diversas actividades divertidas!

d.bannerv2.png

Ok, you can also delegate some of SPT to (@)monster-curator to get some pasive SPT (in case you aren't doing nothing with it).

Ok, también puedes delegar algo de SPT a (@)monster-curator para obtener algo de SPT pasivo (en caso de que no le estés dando uso para hacer curaciones/dar votos).

.

New to Hive?

Take a tour of this post that explains all the basics what you need to know. If you want to buy Hive you can do it by using Binance or Orinoco.io, you can use Hive to stack it (POWER UP) and get more resources (that is, more capacity to make transactions, with this you will be able to post and comment more often) as well as being able to get more Hive for your curations ("likes").

¿Nuevo en Hive?

Date una vuelta por este post que te explica todo lo básico que necesitas saber. Si quieres comprar Hive puedes darte una vuelta por Binance o por Orinoco.io, puedes usar Hive para stackearlo y obtener más recursos (es decir, más capacidad para hacer transacciones, con ello podrás hacer post y comentar más seguido) además de poder obtener más Hive por tus curaciones ("likes").

Old post that maybe can interest you:
Post antiguos de que quizás te puedan interesar:


Author: @amaillo
Title: [ENG/ESP] List of how much Staked SPS you need to join to EACH official splinterlands tournament!/Lista de cuanto SPS necesitas tener en stake para participar en cada torneo oficial de splinterlands! 😁

.
Author: @amaillo
Title: [ENG/ESP] Useful 3rd-party Splinterlands websites!/Sitios web de terceros útiles



0
0
0.000
35 comments
avatar

untitled.gif
!PIZZA !PGM !CTP

0
0
0.000
avatar

Sent 0.1 PGM - 0.1 LVL- 1 STARBITS - 0.01 MOTA - 0.05 DEC - 15 SBT tokens to @amaillo

remaining commands 1

BUY AND STAKE THE PGM TO SEND A LOT OF TOKENS!

The tokens that the command sends are: 0.1 PGM-0.1 LVL-2.5 BUDS-0.01 MOTA-0.05 DEC-15 SBT-1 STARBITS-0.00000001 BTC (SWWAP.BTC)

image.png
Discord image.png

Support the curation account @ pgm-curator with a delegation 10 HP - 50 HP - 100 HP - 500 HP - 1000 HP

Get potential votes from @ pgm-curator by paying in PGM, here is a guide

I'm a bot, if you want a hand ask @ zottone444


0
0
0.000
avatar

!PIZZA
!PGM
!CTP
back
!Gif oraoraoraora

0
0
0.000
avatar

Sent 0.1 PGM - 0.1 LVL- 1 STARBITS - 0.01 MOTA - 0.05 DEC - 15 SBT tokens to @cpol

remaining commands 2

BUY AND STAKE THE PGM TO SEND A LOT OF TOKENS!

The tokens that the command sends are: 0.1 PGM-0.1 LVL-2.5 BUDS-0.01 MOTA-0.05 DEC-15 SBT-1 STARBITS-0.00000001 BTC (SWWAP.BTC)

image.png
Discord image.png

Support the curation account @ pgm-curator with a delegation 10 HP - 50 HP - 100 HP - 500 HP - 1000 HP

Get potential votes from @ pgm-curator by paying in PGM, here is a guide

I'm a bot, if you want a hand ask @ zottone444


0
0
0.000
avatar
(Edited)

PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA!

PIZZA Holders sent $PIZZA tips in this post's comments:
urkanon tipped amaillo (x1)
amaillo tipped cpol (x1)
amaillo tipped marcuswahl (x1)
ricardoeloy tipped amaillo (x1)
amaillo tipped luinicisa (x1)
blitzzzz tipped amaillo (x1)
@amaillo(3/10) tipped @thgaming (x1)
cpol tipped amaillo (x1)
amaillo tipped urkanon (x1)
amaillo tipped blitzzzz (x1)
amaillo tipped ricardoeloy (x1)
amaillo tipped globalwarming (x1)
amaillo tipped beffeater (x1)

Join us in Discord!

0
0
0.000
avatar

Enhorabuena por los torneos, y has dado a la comunidad una gran herramienta con tu post
!PIZZA !PGM

0
0
0.000
avatar

Sent 0.1 PGM - 0.1 LVL- 1 STARBITS - 0.01 MOTA - 0.05 DEC - 15 SBT tokens to @urkanon, @amaillo

remaining commands 2

BUY AND STAKE THE PGM TO SEND A LOT OF TOKENS!

The tokens that the command sends are: 0.1 PGM-0.1 LVL-2.5 BUDS-0.01 MOTA-0.05 DEC-15 SBT-1 STARBITS-0.00000001 BTC (SWWAP.BTC)

image.png
Discord image.png

Support the curation account @ pgm-curator with a delegation 10 HP - 50 HP - 100 HP - 500 HP - 1000 HP

Get potential votes from @ pgm-curator by paying in PGM, here is a guide

I'm a bot, if you want a hand ask @ zottone444


0
0
0.000
avatar

!PIZZA
!PGM
back

0
0
0.000
avatar

Sent 0.1 PGM - 0.1 LVL- 1 STARBITS - 0.01 MOTA - 0.05 DEC - 15 SBT tokens to @urkanon

remaining commands 0

BUY AND STAKE THE PGM TO SEND A LOT OF TOKENS!

The tokens that the command sends are: 0.1 PGM-0.1 LVL-2.5 BUDS-0.01 MOTA-0.05 DEC-15 SBT-1 STARBITS-0.00000001 BTC (SWWAP.BTC)

image.png
Discord image.png

Support the curation account @ pgm-curator with a delegation 10 HP - 50 HP - 100 HP - 500 HP - 1000 HP

Get potential votes from @ pgm-curator by paying in PGM, here is a guide

I'm a bot, if you want a hand ask @ zottone444


0
0
0.000
avatar

Jaja me dieron deseos de jugar splinterland tengo que hacer un time para estudiar el juego jjj, de estudiar japonés eso si no jajaj. Saludos

0
0
0.000
avatar

Well done, mate.-

I also play in Silver ldb and feel what you are describing. Congrats on the win of this one tournament!!!

Hope to see you in game:-)
Luinicisa

0
0
0.000
avatar

Great job! I don't think I'd be able to replicate your strategy.

To churn a profit from renting. going up the leaderboards, and winning tournaments...

I don't think my playing skill is there 😄 We'll be depending on you to carry PIZZA 2 for guild brawls! 😜

!PIZZA

0
0
0.000
avatar

Cool intro graphic and in two languages!

It's nice that you got extra exposure to your hive gaming post at the discord that's how I found it and upvoted!

0
0
0.000
avatar

Buenas amaillo! Me parece un pedazo de post, fruto de muchas horas de trabajo. Mucha suerte animando a tu madre a entrar en Hive. Cheers! image.png

0
0
0.000
avatar

Amazing post. Beautiful blueprint. Thank you for all the work that went into tracking this info. Sharing this on https://twitter.com/PraetoriaDigest.

0
0
0.000
avatar

Upvoted. Thank you for always reBlogging important THGaming News. I promise you we notice 😀

!PIMP
!LOLZ
!PGM

0
0
0.000
avatar

Sent 0.1 PGM - 0.1 LVL- 1 STARBITS - 0.05 DEC - 15 SBT tokens to @thgaming, @amaillo

remaining commands 14

BUY AND STAKE THE PGM TO SEND A LOT OF TOKENS!

The tokens that the command sends are: 0.1 PGM-0.1 LVL-2.5 BUDS-0.01 MOTA-0.05 DEC-15 SBT-1 STARBITS-[0.00000001 BTC (SWAP.BTC) only if you have 2500 PGM in stake or more ]

5000 PGM IN STAKE = 2x rewards!

image.png
Discord image.png

Support the curation account @ pgm-curator with a delegation 10 HP - 50 HP - 100 HP - 500 HP - 1000 HP

Get potential votes from @ pgm-curator by paying in PGM, here is a guide

I'm a bot, if you want a hand ask @ zottone444


0
0
0.000
avatar

Job interviewer: Where do you see yourself in 5 years?
Me: I would say my biggest weakness is listening.

Credit: reddit
@amaillo, I sent you an $LOLZ on behalf of @thgaming
Use the !LOL or !LOLZ command to share a joke and an $LOLZ
(1/10)

0
0
0.000